Texas’ Open Container Law
[…] However, what a lot of people don’t realize is that it’s also illegal to have an open container of alcohol in a vehicle. Often, people will bring home an open bottle of wine from a friend’s house, or a passenger will pop open a beer in the car. Other times, passengers will climb into a vehicle with one of those red party cups filled with beer, wine, or a mixed drink. The passengers mistakenly think, “I’m not driving, so I’m not breaking the law.” Unfortunately, that’s not the case.

Possessing an Alcoholic Beverage in a Motor Vehicle

Under Section 49.031 of the Texas Penal Code, it’s illegal to possess an “open container” of alcohol in a motor vehicle. Sec. 49.031 defines an “open container” as a “bottle, can, or other receptacle that contains any amount of alcoholic beverage and that is open, that has been opened, that has a broken seal, or the contents of which are partially removed.” Sec. 49.031 deals with the “passenger area” of a vehicle, it does not include:

  • A locked glove compartment,
  • The trunk of a motor vehicle, or
  • If the vehicle does not have a trunk, “the area behind the last upright seat of the vehicle,” according to the Sec. 49.031.