Waiving a Trial By Jury in Texas
[…] Waiving a Trial By Jury in Texas

Under the Sixth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, all criminal defendants are guaranteed the right to a speedy public trial. The Sixth Amendment also guarantees the accused an impartial jury from the state or district where the crime was committed. The above message is echoed in Art. 1.05. of the Code of Criminal Procedure where it states: “In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.”

But not all criminal cases are resolved in a courtroom before a jury, are they? It’s true, the accused has the right to a trial by jury, but most criminal defendants also have the right to waivea trial by jury in Texas.